• Second International conference

    Freight & Shipping. Digital 2021:

    Transport Industry Transformation under COVID-19

    September 23-24, 2021, St. Petersburg, Solo Sokos Hotel Palace Bridge

    Organizers:

    SeaNews Information&Consulting

    Remedy Law Firm

    Partner:

    Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration

    General media partner:

    RZD Partner Magazine

    Media partner:

    Customs News magazine

    Agenda

    • Digital technology in container transportation
    • E-document exchange in shipping and international rail and road transportation
    • Digital B2G interaction
    • Harmonizing and facilitating administrative procedures in international freight transportation>
    • E-customs
    • Preliminary customs information technology in Russia
    • Single Window projects in global hubs and in Russia
    • Digital twin technology in ports
    • Smart contracts in shipping

    Speakers

    Vladimir Shamakhov

    Director, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration

    Lilia Schur-Trukhanovich

    Director, Department of Development and Regulation of Foreign Economic Activity, Ministry of Economic Development of Russia

    Lance Thompson

    Secretary, UN Centre for Trade Facilitation and Electronic Business (UN/CEFACT)

    Alexei Bondarenko

    Vice Chair, UN/CEFACT, Associate professor, MGIMO University

    Yevgeny Gusarov

    Acting Chief, Baltic Customs

    Emmanuel Geronnez

    Customs Attache, Embassy of the Kingdom of Belgium in Russia

    Vladimir Korostelev

    Project Director, Single Window, Sea Express Group, Representative, National Association of Shipping Agencies

    Alexey Mikhailik

    Vice President, The Russian Export Center

    Andrey Suprunenko

    Director, Remedy Law Firm

    Andrey Kosmachevsky

    Head of Maritime Law, Remedy Law Firm

    Yury Surodin

    Director, E-freight transportation projects, Deputy Chief Engineer, Center for Corporate Transport Services, Russian Railways

    Alexey Gavrichev

    Head of expert group for advance customs information, Advisory Committee for regulatory bodies’ interaction at the Eurasian Economic Union customs border, Eurasian Economic Commission

    Irina Kreskina

    Lawyer, NUTEP Container Terminal

    Elina Sidorenko

    Managing Director, Platform for Entrepreneurs’ Requests, Digital Economy and Financial Innovation Center under MGIMO University of the RF Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Anton Kozhankov

    Deputy CEO, Project Director, Directorate of International Transport Corridors

    Anton Popov

    Director, IT, Commercial Port of Vladivostok (FESCO Transportation Group)

    Galina Balandina

    Senior Researcher, Institute of Governmental Control and Supervision, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration

    Natalia Volchkova

    Vice Rector, Research, Russian Academy of Foreign Trade, RF Ministry of Economic Development

    Alexander Knobel

    Director, Institute of International Economics and Finance, Russian Academy of Foreign Trade, RF Ministry of Economic Development

    Natalia Kapkaewa

    Head of Russian office, Port Hamburg Marketing e.V.

    Capt. Alexander Vinogradov

    President, Russian National Shipping Agencies Association

    Igor Murzaev

    Director, Development, Ecomomou International Shipping Agency Limited

    Denis Bezenkov

    Director, Development, SPACE CARGO Group

    Sergey Tumel

    Director, Modern Trade Technologies (Belarus)

    Official languages: Russian, English, simultaneous interpretation докладов и дискуссий

    DELEGATE’S PACKAGE:

    Delegate’s fee of 600 Euro is applicable if you wish to participate offline. The fee may be amended depending on the date and the number of delegate’s passes available.

    Delegate’s fee of 500 Euro is applicable if you wish to participate online.

    Delegate’s fee covers:

    FREIGHT&SHIPPING. DIGITAL 2021 Offline FREIGHT&SHIPPING. DIGITAL 2021 Online
    • Participation in all conference sessions and discussions
    • Simultaneous interpretation of speakers’ presentations from / to Russian / English.
    • Coffee breaks, lunch and evening networking reception at the hotel
    • Traveling and hotel booking are organized by delegates at their expense.
    • Online participation in the conference
    • Simultaneous interpretation of speakers’ presentations from / to Russian / English.
    • Electronic conference materials
    • Participation in discussions
    • By paying the fee the delegate accepts the Public Offer.
    • Each delegate is to fill in the application form.
    • Delegate’s fees are refunded should the Organizers cancel the Conference. In all other cases delegate’s fees are not subject to refund.

    Preliminary programme

    September 23, 2021

    CONFERENCE

    Session 1

    Welcome to conference delegates

    Lilia Schur-Trukhanovich,Director, Department of Development and Regulation of Foreign Economic Activity, Ministry of Economic Development of Russia

    Vladimir Shamakhov, Director, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (RANEPA)

    New instruments to harmonize and facilitate administrative procedures according to the UN/CEFACT electronic data exchange standards and recommendations

    Lance Thompson, Secretary, UN/CEFACT

    Alexei Bondarenko, Vice Chair, UN/CEFACT, Associate professor, MGIMO University

    E-document exchange in facilitating administrative procedures in maritime border crossing points under COVID-19

    Vladimir Korostelev, Project Director, Single Window, Sea Express Group, Representative, National Association of Shipping Agencies

    Legal regulatory basis to implement Single Window mechanism in Russia

    Anton Kozhankov, Deputy CEO, Project Director, Directorate of International Transport Corridors

    Implementing electronic document exchange in preliminary customs information procedures

    Alexey Gavrichev, Head of expert group for advance customs information, Advisory Committee for regulatory bodies’ interaction at the Eurasian Economic Union customs border, Eurasian Economic Commission

    Implementing electronic document exchange to optimize export operations

    Alexey Mikhailik, Vice President, The Russian Export Center

    Session 2

    Implementing e-document exchange in customs procedures in Big Port of St. Petersburg under COVID-19

    Yevgeny Gusarov, Acting Chief, Baltic Customs

    Customs innovations to support online trade development

    Emmanuel Geronnez, Customs Attache, Embassy of the Kingdom of Belgium in Russia

    Review of judicial practice in computer-related fraud

    Andrey Kosmachevsky, Head of Maritime Law, Remedy Law Firm

    Implementing smart contracts in shipping

    Elina Sidorenko, Managing Director, Platform for Entrepreneurs’ Requests, Digital Economy and Financial Innovation Center under MGIMO University of the RF Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Session 3

    E-document exchange in international freight transportation

    Yury Surodin, Director, E-freight transportation projects, Deputy Chief Engineer, Center for Corporate Transport Services, Russian Railways

    Prospects of implementing e-CMR and other e-documents in transborder goods delivery

    Sergey Tumel, Director, Modern Trade Technologies (Belarus)

    Implementing Digital Twin project in Commercial Port of Vladivostok to establish Port Community System

    Anton Popov, Director, IT, Commercial Port of Vladivostok (FESCO Transportation Group)

    Instruments to facilitate transborder freight transportation under COVID-19

    Denis Bezenkov, Director, Development, SPACE CARGO Group

    DACOSY Single Window mechanism in administrative and technology processes in Port of Hamburg under COVID-19

    Natalia Kapkaewa, Head of Russian office, Port Hamburg Marketing e.V.

    Session 4

    Legal aspects of e-document exchange between shipping lines, terminals and customs authorities

    Irina Kreskina, Lawyer, NUTEP Container Terminal

    B2G e-document exchange under COVID-19: expectations and reality. Transport market players’ roles in export, import and transit

    Igor Murzaev, Director, Development, Ecomomou International Shipping Agency Limited

    Capt. Alexander Vinogradov, President, Russian National Shipping Agencies Association

    Role of state in developing export of goods and services. Government regulation of transport market: expectations and reality

    Galina Balandina, Senior Researcher, Institute of Governmental Control and Supervision, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration

    Natalia Volchkova, Vice Rector, Research, Russian Academy of Foreign Trade, RF Ministry of Economic Development

    Alexander Knobel, Director, Institute of International Economics and Finance, Russian Academy of Foreign Trade, RF Ministry of Economic Development

    PANEL DISCUSSIONS

    Panel discussion 1

    Shipping: what, how and where

    Agenda:

    • Northern Sea Route
    • Canal Istanbul
    • Bulkers vs. container ships
    • Alternative logistics routes

    Moderator: A.V.Kirichenko, Director, Institute of International Transport Management, Chair, Ports and Cargo Terminals, Admiral Makarov Maritime University

    Panel discussion 2

    Suez blockage: parties’ opinions

    Agenda:

    • Situation with “Ever Given”
    • Ship owners’ opinion
    • Shippers’ position
    • Freight forwarders’ role
    • Insurers’ viewopoint

    Moderator: M.A.Suprunenko, Senior Attorney, Remedy Law Firm

    Panel discussion 3

    Ways to protect maritime businesses

    Agenda:

    • Institute of ombudsman
    • Environmental issues
    • Customs
    • Judicial practice

    Moderator: Yu.N.Balakin, Partner, Attorney-at-law, Head pf Judicial Practice, Dumler and Partners law Firm

    Panel discussion 4

    Changes in maritime law and how to live with it

    Agenda:

    • Amendments to RF Mechant Shippping Code
    • New legal acts
    • New salvage contract
    • Position of RF Supreme Court

    Moderator: A.A.Kosmachevsky, Attorney, Head of Maritime Law, Remedy Law Firm

    CONFERENCE CONCLUSIONSCLOSING REMARKS

    Vladimir Korostelev, Project Director, Single Window, Sea Express Group, Representative, National Association of Shipping Agencies

    Andrey Suprunenko, Director, Remedy Law Firmem>

    September 24, 2021

    Business and excursion programme is charged separately and will be announced later

    September 23-24, 2021 St. Petersburg, Solo Sokos Hotel Palace Bridge

    Conference venue in historic center of St. Petersburg

    Иконка информация

    SeaNews has been organizing conferences for transport and logistics community since 2003. One of the most recent events was the First International “FREIGHT.DIGITAL 2019: DIGITALIZATION in INTERNSTIONAL CONTAINER TRANSPORTATION” Conference.

    View the photo gallery of FREIGHT.DIGITAL 2019:

  • Login